Privacy Policy

Warrington Management Pty Ltd and its related entities, including Warrington Capital Pty Ltd (“Warrington”, “we”, “us” or “our”) recognise the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information. This document is our privacy policy and it tells you how we collect and manage your personal information.

What is your personal information?

When used in this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

Collection of personal information

We may collect your name, mailing or street address, email address, telephone number, facsimile number, age or birth date, profession, occupation or job title, governmental identification details and any additional information relating to you.

We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated information about how users use our website.

We do not collect or hold sensitive information, such as health information, racial or ethnic origins, religious affiliation or political opinions. Personal information held by us is not organised by Government related identifiers.

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. We may collect personal information about you in a number of ways, including:

  • through your access and use of our website;
  • by telephone, letter, fax or email;
  • during conversations between you and our representatives;
  • by contracting with us;
  • by entering promotions or requesting information from us; and
  • completing surveys, providing feedback or complaining to us.

We may also collect personal information from third parties including:

  • from third party companies such as credit reporting agencies, law enforcement agencies and government entities;
  • your representatives (e.g., lawyers, accountants and financial advisers); and
  • your spouse, relatives or employer.
  • publicly available sources of information or any other organisations where you have given your consent

Cookies

When you access our website, we may send a “cookie” which is a small data file that is transferred to your computer when you allow your web browser to accept a cookie. This enables us to recognise your web browser. It also enables us to keep track of your activity on our website for a period of time. Cookies also make it easier for you by saving your passwords and preferences.

We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns on our website, to determine which areas of our website have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate. We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online products and services. We may log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the website and track users movements.

Our cookies do not collect personal information. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our business activities and functions and to provide best possible quality of customer service.

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide products and services to you and to send communications requested by you;
  • to answer enquiries and provide information or advice about existing and new products or services;
  • to provide you with access to restricted areas of our website;
  • to assess the performance of the website and to improve the operation of the website;
  • to conduct business processing functions including providing personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors, service providers or other third parties;
  • for the administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), planning, product or service development, quality control, survey and research purposes of Warrington, its related bodies corporate, contractors, real estate agents and employees or service providers;
  • to provide your updated personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors, real estate agents and employees or service providers;
  • to update our records and keep your contact details up to date;
  • to process and respond to any complaint made by you; and
  • to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority of any country (or political sub-division of a country).

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy. However, if Warrington sells its business, then your personal details will be provided to the new owners and managers of the business.

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • our employees; contractors, real estate agents and employees or service providers for the purposes of operation of our website or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide products and services to you;
  • our related bodies corporate or any other company within the Warrington group;
  • any third party service provider with whom we have a commercial relationship for business, marketing, and related purposes;
  • professional advisers, such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors, financial advisers and consultants; and
  • government authorities such as the Australian Taxation Office or the Australian Securities and Investments Commission where required to by law or where reasonably requested.

Information storage and security

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is protected from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We store personal information in our computer databases and we may also utilise the services of third party storage providers, which store data in an overseas country, e.g., United States, North America, Asia, European Union or any other country in which the provider or its affiliates, subsidiaries or service providers maintain facilities. In the event that your personal information is held in an overseas country the information will not be protected by the Australian Privacy Principles. By providing your details, you consent to your information being disclosed and held in this manner.

Various security measures are in place to safeguard personal information, including restricted staff access, password restricted access and internet based security tools (e.g., firewalls, virus protection programs). Despite this, as our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

In the event you cease to be a client of Warrington, personal information we hold about you will be maintained for at least as long as we are required to comply with legislative document retention requirements. After that time, we may destroy your personal information or put it beyond use, e.g., de-identify the personal information so we cannot use the information.

Accessing your personal information

You may request access to your personal information at any time. Upon confirmation of your identity, we will provide you with access to information by either providing you with copies of the information requested or allowing you to inspect the information.

We will not provide you with access to personal information which would reveal any confidential formulae or the detail of any in-house evaluative decision making process, but may instead provide you with the result of the formulae or process or an explanation of that result.

The Australian Privacy Principles place other restrictions on accessing your personal information. Restrictions include the following:

  • Giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy; or would pose a serious and imminent threat to the health or safety of any individual or to the public.
  • The request for access is frivolous or vexatious.
  • The information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings and would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings.
  • Giving access would reveal commercially sensitive information or our intentions which may prejudice any negotiations with you.
  • Giving access would be unlawful or would be likely to prejudice a criminal investigation.
  • Denying access is required or authorised by or under law or a court/tribunal order.
  • Giving access would be likely to prejudice enforcement related activities by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

If we decline your request for access, we will provide a written explanation to you for the refusal.

Correcting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete. If you provide evidence to us that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, then we will take all reasonable steps to correct it.

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

Complaints

We are committed to providing you with a fair and responsible system for handling complaints. If at any time you have any complaints in relation to privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer and provide details of your complain in writing. We will try to resolve any concerns you may have to your satisfaction within a reasonable time (usually 30 days). If you are unhappy with our response, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (telephone 1300 363 992) who may investigate your complaint further.

Any questions or complaints may be directed to our Privacy Officer.

More information

We are required to comply with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. A summary of the Australian Privacy Principles, a copy of the Privacy Act and additional information about privacy is available on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Changes to this Privacy Policy?

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Before providing us with personal information, please check the Privacy Policy on our website.

Our contact details

Warrington Management Pty Ltd
ABN 52 132 925 038

Warrington Capital Pty Ltd
ABN 39 157 880 745
AFS licence 420784

Telephone: +61 8 6143 4577
Facsimile: +61 8 9321 5290

Email: admin@warringtonmanagement.com.au
Address: 22 Delhi Street, West Perth WA 6005
Post: PO Box 1055, West Perth WA 6872
Website: www.warringtonproperty.com.au

CONTACT US

PERTH OFFICE

Level 3, 22 Delhi Street
West Perth WA 6005

PO Box 1055, West Perth WA 6872

T +61 8 6143 4577
F +61 8 6143 4578
E admin@warringtonproperty.com.au

 

MELBOURNE OFFICE

Management Office:
1 International Drive
Westmeadows VIC 3049

PO Box 2140, Gladstone Park VIC 3043

Start typing and press Enter to search